48HFP Awards Nominations 2016

The 48 Hour Film Project (48HFP) is the oldest and largest time-based filmmaking competition in the world. It is now conducted in over 120 cities worldwide. San Francisco held its 14 annual competition earlier this summer and the Awards will be presented on Oct 22nd.

Here are the nominees for the 14th annual San Francisco 48 Hour Film Project.

Audience Choice Finalists

Group A

  • Repertoire – Inspect the Uninspected
  • Demogorgon – A Better Place
  • Michael Bolton Scream Machine Team – The Host
  • Barewitness Films – The Big Kick

Group B

  • International High School – Morbid Artistry
  • The Letter 6 – Dave’s Delivery
  • Hardly Even Films – Christmas in August

Group C

  • Heem Team – Hip Road to Ster Town
  • El Molino High School Digital Media – Over the Fence
  • Feintly – Enclave

Group D

  • Fish Eye Films – Browler Bros
  • Team Bugbear – Volition
  • Sixty Sixers – Dirty Work

Best Trailer

  • Curly Haired People – Wrong Guy Wrong Place Wrong Time
  • Hardly Even Films – Christmas in August
  • Madras Mantle – Oliver’s Tryst

 Funniest Moment

  • International High School – Morbid Artistry 
  • Curly Haired People –  Wrong Guy Wrong Place Wrong Time
  • TBP – The Hanging Chads

Best of the Late Films

  • Fabulist Films – On The Case
  • Fluck The Dimshut Production – The Road To One
  • Wineglass Productions – Dead Roses

Best Costumes

  • Heem Team –  Hip Road to Ster Town
  • TBP – The Hanging Chads
  • Naptime – Loyalty

Best Choreography

  • Barewitness Films  – The Big Kick
  • Team Bugbear – Volition
  • Bay Area Natives – Foursquare Forever

Best Original Music Score

  • Team Bugbear – Volition
  • Repertoire – Inspect the Unexpected
  • Sixtysixers – Dirty Work

Best Use of Line

  • Repertoire –Inspect the Uninspected
  • Naptime – Loyalty
  • Sixtysixers – Dirty Work

Best Use of Prop

  • Demogorgon – A Better Place
  • Bay Area Natives – Foursquare Forever
  • Naptime – Loyalty

Best Use of Character

  • Square Marden – Rough Answers
  • Sixtysixers – Dirty Work
  • Repertoire – Inspect the Unexpected

Best Sound Design

  • Savage Six – The Escape
  • Feintly – Enclave
  • Repertoire – Inspect the Unexpected

Best Child Actors

  • Lily Gibbons as Young Lilly – A Better Place
  • Jack Gibbons as Young Jack – A Better Place
  • Jane Gibbons as Jane – A Better Place

Best Actor

  • Robert Watt AS Mr Lentwell – Dave’s Delivery
  • Mark Rachel AS Oliver Lentwell – The Big Kick
  • Ryan Wiley AS Reginald – Hanging Chads

Advertisements